Privacy policy

Linnaeushof, located at Rijksstraatweg 4, 2121 AE, Bennebroek, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Contactgegevens:

Type of personal data that is stored

Linnaeushof processes your personal data because you are using our services and / or because you have provided this information to us.

Linnaeushof processes the following data from park visitors and staff:

  • First and last name;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Place of birth
  • Address data;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone;
  • Information about your activities on our website;
  • Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network);
  • Internet browser and device type;
  • Bank account number;
  • (Surveillance) camera images.

Specific and / or sensitive personal data

Linnaeushof may process data from persons under the age of 16. Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected].

The purpose of processing of data

B.V. Recreatiepark Linnaeushof processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and / or leaflets and other letters;
  • Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to be able to perform our services;
  • Informing you about changes in our services and products;
  • Analysis of your surfing behavior on our website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products to your preferences on the website and online platforms;
  • Processing of personal data that we are required by law.

Period of time personal data shall be stored

Data shall be preserved over the minimum period of time to supply the service appropriately, as well as to answer any possible liabilities and other legal requirements.

Legitimacy in data processing

The legal basis behind data processing may be in execution of a potential and/or signed contractual relationship, legitimate interest, legal power and/or the authorization given by the data subject. The data requested is appropriate, pertinent and strictly necessary, and, in no circumstance, is the data subject obliged to provide such data, but, lack of such communication may affect the objective of the service or imply the inability of its execution.

Cookies

Linnaeushof uses technical and functional cookies. In addition, we use analytical cookies; these do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remembers your preferences. We are able to optimize our website with the cookies. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Withdrawal of consent

You will have the possibility and right to withdraw authorization for any specific purpose granted at any given time without prejudice of the legality of processing according to the consent given before withdrawal.

Where claims are presented when there is reason to believe data is not being processed correctly

If a party considers that B.V. RECREATIEPARK LINNAEUSHOF is not correctly processing, any claims can be sent to [email protected] or to the corresponding data protection authority, this being the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Netherlands.

Security and update of personal data

In aims to preserve the security of your personal data, B.V. RECREATIEPARK LINNAEUSHOF has implemented all the technical and organization related measures to guarantee safety for the provided data. This is done to prevent its alteration, loss, and/or unauthorized processing or access, as required by regulation, in the case of lack of total security.
In order to keep the data updated, it is essential for you to notify us of any modifications. [email protected].

Confidentiality

All staff members of B.V. RECREATIEPARK LINNAEUSHOF participating in any of the processing stages shall process and handle your data under strict care and confidentiality. Your data shall not be disclosed or communicated to a third party, unless required by legal provisions or the data subject has authorized otherwise.

Also interesting

Share Linnaeushof
with your friends!

Online tickets with discount

Buy your tickets for season 2019 and benefit from online discount on our website.

Volgende show: 13:30 uur - Dolfijnenshow
On this moment: Actueel weerbeeld als pictogram 22 °C